IFRS (for commercial org.)
National Diploma in International Financial Reporting Standards for commercial organizations
To provide experienced Azerbaijani accountants who will apply International Financial Reporting Standards with practical knowledge and appropriate professional skills in the field of IFRS in accordance with the decree issued by his Excellency Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated June 29, 2004 that required all companies and organizations functioning in Azerbaijan to apply International Financial Reporting Standards and "The Accounting Law" of the Republic of Azerbaijan (#716 İİQ) dated September 2, 2004.
Who can be eligible to prepare?
• accountants and/or auditors holding relevant academic degrees and having minimum of 2 years of practical experience proved by official letter from employer; OR
• accountants and/or auditors having minimum of 3 years of practical experience proved by official letter from employer.
Estimated results
• Understanding of international regulation structure in field of financial reporting.
• Application of appropriate international financial accounting and financial reporting standards in real life situations.
• Preparation of financial reporting in accordance with IFRS, including interpretations made by "International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee".
• Preparation of financial reporting of groups, which include subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures.
• To acquire knowledge of applying practically the National Accounting Standards of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is currently in force based on International Financial Reporting Standards.
Certifying exam
Candidates who succeed in the certifying written examination paper of 3 (three) hours and 15 minutes at the end of the course will be awarded an internationally recognized diploma. In order to provide transparency and professional approach, based on partnership agreement with GRBS®, assessment of the exam results will be carried out by The Chamber of Auditors of Republic of Azerbaijan, the member of the International Federation of Accountants.